People

Faculty

Mahdi Al-Kaisi photo
Professor of Soil Management/ Environment, Extension Soil and Water Specialist
Soil management, Tillage, Crop rotation
Dan Anderson
Assistant Professor
Engineering, Manure Applicator Certification (MAC)
Sotirios Archontoulis photo
Assistant Professor of Integrated Cropping Systems
Cropping systems, Modeling, Decision support tools
Kathleen Delate photo
Professor, Extension Organic Specialist
Organic agriculture, Agronomy
Bob Hartzler image
Professor of Agronomy, Extension Weed Specialist
Weed management
Emily Heaton, biomass crop agronomy
Assistant Professor of Agronomy, Extension Biomass Crop Specialist
Biomass, Grass crops, Perennial crop management
Matthew Helmers photo
Dean's Professor in the College of Ag and Life Sciences , Professor in the Department of Ag and Biosystems Engineering
Agricultural water management, Drainage, Engineering
Profile picture of Erin Hodgson
Associate Professor, Extension Entomologist Specialist , ANR Crops Team Leader
Crop protection, Insects, Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Charles Hurburgh photo
Professor, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Grain handling and processing
Mark Licht
Assistant Professor, Extension Cropping Systems Specialist
Cropping systems, Cover crops, Corn and soybean management
Antonio Mallarino
Professor of Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management, Extension Specialist
Soil fertility, Nutrient management
Daren Mueller
Assistant Professor, Extension Plant Pathologist
Soybean diseases, Plant pathology, Crop protection
Michael Owen photo
University Professor and Associate Chair of Agronomy, Extension Weed Specialist
Weed management
Alison Robertson photo
Associate Professor of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Extension Field Crops Pathologist
Plant pathology, Corn diseases, Crop protection
John Sawyer photo
Professor, Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management Extension Specialist
Soil fertility, Nutrient management
http://www.news.iastate.edu/media/2012/05/Y1ZC.jpg
Professor of Ag Meteorology, Extension Climatologist
Agricultural meteorology
Greg Tylka photo
Professor, Nematologist, Director of the Iowa Soybean Research Center
Plant nematology, Soybean diseases

Staff

Mark Hanna
Scientist II, Extension Ag Engineer, Equipment
Power and machinery
Meaghan Anderson
Field Agronomist in EC Iowa, Extension Program Specialist II
Cover crops, Weed management, Agronomy
Terry Basol
Field Agronomist in NC Iowa, Field Specialist II
Crop management, Agronomy
Jamie Benning photo
Water Quality Program Manager I
Water quality
Betsy Buffington
Extension Program Specialist III
Pesticide safety education
Extension Entomologist, Honey Bees and Native Bees
Honey bees, Native bees, and Pollinators
Joel DeJong
Field Agronomist in NW Iowa, Field Specialist IV, ANR Crops Team Co-Leader
Crop management, Agronomy
Laura Jesse
Insect Diagnostician, Extension Program Specialist IV
Insects, Diagnostics, Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Mark Johnson photo
Field Agronomist in Central Iowa, Field Specialist III
Crop management, Agronomy
Paul Kassel
Field Agronomist in NW Iowa, Field Specialist III
Crop management, Crop protection, Agronomy
Rachel Kennedy photo
Program Coordinator
Manure Applicator Certification (MAC)
Jody Korthaus
IPM Communications Specialist
Ag Communications
Brian Lang
Field Agronomist in NE Iowa, Field Specialist III
Agronomy
Clarke McGrath photo
On-Farm Research and Extension Coordinator/ Agronomist in SW and WC Iowa, Iowa Soybean Research Center
Crop management, Crop protection, Agronomy
Warren Pierson photo
Coordinator of the Field Extension Education Lab (FEEL), Extension Program Specialist II
Crop management, Event management
Brent Pringnitz photo
Coordinator, ANR Program Services
Event management
Angie Rieck-Hinz photo
Field Agronomist in NC Iowa, Extension Program Specialist IV
Agronomy
Lina Salamanca photo
Plant Pathology Diagnostician, Extension Program Specialist II
Plant pathology, Mycology, Diagnostics
Aaron Saeugling
Field Agronomist in SW Iowa, Field Specialist III
Crop management, Agronomy
Kristine Schaefer
PSEP Program Manager I
Pesticide safety education, Weed management
Virgil Schmitt
Field Agronomist in SE Iowa, Field Specialist III
Agronomy, Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Crop management
Adam Sisson
Extension Program Specialist III
Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Insects, Plant pathology
Rebecca Vittetoe
Field Agronomist in SC Iowa, Extension Program Specialist II
Agronomy, Crop management
Michael Witt
Field Agronomist in WC Iowa, Field Specialist II
Agronomy, Crop management
Edward Zaworski
Plant Pathology Diagnostician, Extension Program Specialist II
Plant pathology