People

Faculty

Dan Anderson
Assistant Professor
Engineering, Manure Applicator Certification (MAC)
Associate Professor of Integrated Cropping Systems
Cropping systems, Modeling, Decision support tools
erin bowers headshot
Associate Scientist, Adjunct Assistant Professor
Management of safety and quality issues in bulk grains and feed
Kathleen Delate photo
Professor, Extension Organic Specialist
Organic agriculture, Agronomy
Matthew Helmers photo
Dean's Professor in the College of Ag and Life Sciences , Professor in the Department of Ag and Biosystems Engineering
Agricultural water management, Drainage, Engineering
Photo of Erin Hodgson
Professor, Extension Entomologist Specialist , ANR Crops Team Leader
Crop protection, Insects, Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Charles Hurburgh photo
Professor, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Grain handling and processing
Associate Professor, Extension Weed Specialist
Weed Biology and Ecology, Herbicide Resistance, IWM Technologies
Mark Licht
Assistant Professor, Extension Cropping Systems Specialist
Cropping systems, Cover crops, Corn and soybean management
Antonio Mallarino
Professor of Soil Fertility and Nutrient Management, Extension Specialist
Soil fertility, Nutrient management
Daren Mueller
Associate Professor, Extension Plant Pathologist
Soybean diseases, Plant pathology, Crop protection
Alison Robertson photo
Professor of Plant Pathology and Microbiology, Extension Field Crops Pathologist
Plant pathology, Corn diseases, Crop protection
Greg Tylka photo
Morrill Professor, Nematologist, Director of the Iowa Soybean Research Center
Plant nematology, Soybean diseases

Staff

Meaghan Anderson
Field Agronomist in Central Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist II
Cover crops, Weed management, Corn and soybean management
Terry Basol
Field Agronomist in NC Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist II
Crop management, Agronomy
Program Coordinator in Ag Technology
Ag Machinery & Technology
randall cass photo.
Extension Entomologist, Honey Bees and Native Bees
Honey bees, Native bees, and Pollinators
Communications Specialist I
Communications
Betsy Danielson
Extension Program Specialist III
Pesticide safety education
Education Extension Specialist I
Insects, Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Agronomy
Joel DeJong
Field Agronomist in NW Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist III, ANR Crops Team Co-Leader
Crop management, Agronomy
Headshot of Maya Hayslett
Extension Program Specialist III
Youth Education, Crop Sciences
Laura Jesse Iles
Director, Plant & Insect Diagnostic Clinic, Co-Director, North Central IPM Center
Insects, Diagnostics, Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
Paul Kassel
Field Agronomist in NW Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist III
Crop management, Crop protection, Agronomy
Field Agronomist in SE Iowa
Crop management, Agronomy
Clarke McGrath photo
On-Farm Research and Extension Coordinator - Iowa Soybean Research Center, Education Extension Specialist III
Crop management, Crop protection, Agronomy
joshua michel headshot
Field Agronomist in NE Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist I
Crop management
Coordinator of the Field Extension Education Lab (FEEL), Extension Program Specialist II
Crop management, Event management
Angie Rieck-Hinz Headshot
Field Agronomist in NC Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist III
Agronomy
Photo of Lina Rodriguez Salamanca
Plant Pathology Diagnostician
Plant pathology, Diagnostics, Mycology
Aaron Saeugling
Field Agronomist in SW Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist III
Crop management, Agronomy
Virgil Schmitt
Field Agronomist in SE Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist III
Agronomy, Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Crop management
Extension Specialist
Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Insects, Plant pathology
gentry sorenson headshot
Field Agronomist in NW Iowa
Corn and soybean management, pest management, Soil fertility
Rebecca Vittetoe
Field Agronomist in EC Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist II
Agronomy, Crop management
Michael Witt
Field Agronomist in WC Iowa, Industry Extension Specialist II
Agronomy, Crop management
Edward Zaworski
Plant Pathology Diagnostician, Extension Program Specialist II
Plant pathology